City of Madison v. Wisowaty
[…] That provision was evidently intended to authorize the commencement of such an action by the city of Madison, without first obtaining leave from the court as required by sec. 280.02, Stats. But there is no provision in ch. 301, Laws of 1931, which purports to vest or create in favor of the city any right, title, or interest in or to the lake bed; or which authorizes the city to bring such an action in its own name, instead of in the name of the state, as the only real party in interest, in compliance with secs. 280.02 and 260.13, Stats., respectively. Neither can the city maintain this action in its own name instead of the state because of the powers conferred upon cities in sec. 62.11 (5), Stats. That section, so far as here material, provides:

“Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, . . . navigable waters, . . . and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, . . . confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means.”

*29Even if that provision should be construed to authorize the city to commence and prosecute this litigation, there would still be no basis for considering that the city is the real party in interest, and is authorized to maintain this action in its name instead of in the name of the state.