361 Mich. 522 | Mich. | 1960
[…] It was so approved by the trial court. Appeal might have been taken from that holding but was not. It was not reversed by this Court and, therefore, remains determinative of the issue. The statement in the trial court’s opinion, not contained in its decrees, that further notice .should be given to the units involved prior to holding a hearing on objections to the tentative apportionment and making it final, in. no wise diminishes
Plaintiff points to the provisions of CLS 1956, § 280.483 (Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 11.1483), which reads:
“Neither the final order of determination nor the final order of apportionment sháll be subject to attack in any court, except by proceedings in certiorari brought within 20 days after the filing of such order.”
It urges that this language expressly permits plaintiff to bring certiorari within 20 days after the final order of apportionment, which was made since the 2 cases were disposed of here. We do not view that language as a grant but rather as a limitation on the right to certiorari.