City of Lynnwood v. Snohomish County
[…] Prior to 1971, cities, towns and counties were each responsible for creating and maintaining their own voter registration records. However, beginning in 1965, the Legislature passed a series of laws which consolidated the functions of voter registration in the hands of the various county auditors. RCW Title 29. In order to reimburse county auditors and their counties for the costs involved in effectuating the voter registration scheme, the Legislature enacted RCW 29.07.030, which provides as follows:

The expense of registration in all rural precincts shall be paid by the county; in all precincts lying wholly within a city or town by the city or town. In precincts lying partly within and partly outside of a city or town, the expense of registration shall be apportioned between the county and city or town according to the number of voters registered in the precinct living within the city or town and the number living outside of it.

Based upon this statute, respondent Snohomish County sought reimbursement for the actual costs of the voter registration and file maintenance for the residents of cities and towns within the county. It is this action appellants seek to enjoin.