City of Lynn v. Labor Relations Commission
[…] Labor Relations Commn., 388 Mass, at 564-566, that to recognize the statutory authority as exclusive would substantially undermine the purpose of G. L. c. 150E, § 6, to provide for meaningful collective bargaining as a general rule with respect to compensation and other terms and conditions of employment. That danger simply is not present when the governmental employer acts pursuant to a specific, narrow statutory mandate.

In this case Lynn’s fire chief was acting pursuant to just such a specific, narrow statutory mandate. General Laws c. 32, § 16(1)(«) — a statute not listed in c. 150E, § 7(d) — gives to any department head “who is of the opinion that any member employed therein should be retired for superannuation, ordinary disability or accidental disability” the authority to file with the retirement board an application for the employee’s retirement together with a summary of the reasons for his opinion. The employee is given a right to a hearing before the local retirement board, and ultimately to CRAB. See note 2, supra.