City of Lynn v. Labor Relations Commission
[…] Nothing of that sort was alleged in this case.

The decision of the commission is therefore reversed.

So ordered.

The medical panel’s report has not been included in the record, and the administrative law magistrate’s recommended (to CRAB) decision, which discusses it at length, has been included only in part in the record. The omissions are not material to the appeal.

Section 16(l)(a), as amended through St. 1982, c. 630, § 21, in pertinent part, states: “Any head of a department who is of the opinion that any member employed therein should be retired for superannuation, ordinary disability or accidental disability, in accordance with the provisions of section five, six, or seven, as the case may be, may file with the [local retirement] board on a prescribed form a written application for such retirement. Such application shall include a fair summary of the facts upon which such opinion is premised.” Other provisions of § 16 give the member (i.e., the employee) a right to a hearing before the local retirement board, subject to review by a court of a board decision approving the retirement.