438 N.W.2d 636 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Plaintiff had abandoned its request for entry onto Craig's property, therefore his appeal was moot.

Ewell and Craig now assert that the trial court erred by denying their motion for an award of attorney fees under the UCPA. We agree.

Attorney fees may not be awarded in a condemnation action unless specifically authorized by statute or court rule. Canton Twp v Kaufman, 87 Mich. App. 719, 720; 276 NW2d 505 (1979), lv den 408 Mich. 858 (1980). In a condemnation proceeding under the UCPA, the award of attorney fees is authorized by MCL 213.66(3); MSA 8.265(16)(3), which provides:

If the amount finally determined to be just compensation for the property acquired exceeds the amount of the written offer as defined in section 5, the court shall order reimbursement in whole or in part to the owner by the agency of the owner's reasonable attorney's fees, but not in excess of 1/3 of the amount by which the ultimate award exceeds the agency's written offer as defined by section 5. The reasonableness of the owner's attorney's fees shall be determined by the court.