98 N.E.2d 635 | Mass. | 1951
[…] Under G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, § 54, as amended by St. 1933, c. 325, § 7, and St. 1938, c. 339, § 2, the instrument of taking must contain "a substantially accurate description of each parcel of land taken," and if recorded within sixty days of the date of taking, such instrument "shall be prima facie evidence of all facts essential to the validity of the title so taken." Section 37 of c. 60, as appearing in St. 1943, c. 478, § 1, provides that a tax title shall not be held invalid "by reason of any error or irregularity which is neither substantial nor misleading." The purpose of § 37 was to mitigate the severity of the rule as to tax title instruments. Fall *302 River v. Conanicut Mills, 294 Mass. 98, 99. McHale v. Treworgy, 325 Mass. 381, 384.