81 F. Supp. 177 | W.D. Ky. | 1948
[…] Section 212.620 of the Statute is as follows :
“(1) Whenever any such aforesaid nuisance, source of filth, or cause or probable cause of sickness, shall be found by the board to exist on any private or public property within such county, including the municipalities therein, in violation of said laws or regulations, which said violation injuriously affects or may affect the health of the residents of said county or section thereof, the board shall have the power and authority to order in writing the owner or occupant or user thereof, by appropriate action, at the expense of such owner, occupant or user, to correct and remove said nuisance, source of filth, or cause or probable cause of sickness, within twenty-four hours or within such reasonable time as the board may order.