City of Louisville v. Courier-Journal & Louisville Times Co.
[…] KRS 17.150 relates to access upon request for reports by law enforcement officers and criminal justice agencies. A reading of that statute, however, makes clear that its application is to matters relating to dealings with crimes or criminals, not administrative matters such as that which we are presently considering.

Internal Affairs, as stipulated, may investigate criminal matters. Nevertheless, such is done to the end that a determination be made as to whether an administrative rule or regulation were broken, not that a criminal prosecution be undertaken.

Although KRS 17.150(5) provides for common remedies by establishing that “[t]he provisions of KRS Chapter 61 dealing with administrative and judicial remedies for inspection of public records and penalties for violations thereof shall be applicable to this section,” such does not automatically equate investigative reports relating to prosecutions [KRS 17.150(2)] with those compiled for administrative adjudications [KRS 61.878(l)(f) ]. These remain separate matters.