City of Louisville v. Bd. of Education, Etc.
[…] With respect to issuing bonds, those functions include providing for the referendum election, paying the cost thereof, and, if approved by the electorate, to have the instruments prepared and executed. Then the privilege or duty of selling the bonds passes to the Board of Education, which receives and uses the proceeds. The Act expressly makes the bonds a charge or obligation of the Board of Education (the right to issue bonds being implicit in the terms of Section 158 of the Constitution) except where the school district embraces a city of the first or of the second class. Paragraph (2) of KRS 162.090 reads:

"The tax levying authority of the district shall, in addition to the levy made for the maintenance of schools, levy annually a tax sufficient to raise a sum for the payment of interest and to create a sinking fund for the payment of the bonds at maturity. The bonds shall be a charge upon the school district, except in independent districts embracing cities of the first and second classes, in which the bonds shall be a charge upon the sinking fund of the city and the city shall be entitled to have the annual sinking fund tax provided for in this section." *652