165 F.3d 972 | D.C. Cir. | 1999
[…] Id. at 18-19. In the end, the Department concluded that the City’s analysis of its opportunity costs — which treated only the airport as the relevant economic actor and considered only the annual rental income of $14,861,900 — was overly simplistic, and therefore rejected the City’s attempt to include its self-described “opportunity costs” in calculating its landing fees.
We should briefly mention a related proceeding, the DOT’s effort to fulfill its statutory mandate under 49 U.S.C. § 47129(b)(2) to publish final regulations, policy statements, or guidelines establishing the “standards or guidelines that shall be used by the Secretary in determining ... whether an airport fee is reasonable.” In June 1996, the Secretary published a regulation entitled the “Policy Regarding Airport Rates and Charges.” See 61 Fed.Reg. 31,994 (June 21,1996).