120 Cal. App. 3d 1001 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] 120 Cal. App. 3d 1001 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1981
Opinion
The issue presented here is the constitutionality of the City of Livermore’s business license tax as applied to respondent
Article XIII, section 19 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part: “No ... tax or license charge may be imposed on [companies transmitting or selling gas or electricity] which differs from that imposed on mercantile, manufacturing, and other business corporations.” The Livermore City Ordinance which P.G. & E. contends runs afoul of this constitutional amendment is a part of the business license scheme of the city.