84 F.2d 795 | 8th Cir. | 1936
[…] No preference or priority for the claims of the state against insolvent banks or trust companies is provided for by statute, except as to claims for taxes. Whether, under the laws of Nebraska, the city of Lincoln is entitled to priority of payment from the assets of the bankrupt by right of sovereignty is a matter of local law. So far as we have been able to discover, the Supreme Court of Nebraska has not directly passed upon this question. If and when it does so, its pronouncement will be controlling upon this court.

Section 49-101, C.S.Nebraska, 1929, provides: “So much of the common law of England as is applicable and not inconsistent with the constitution of the United States, with the organic law of this state, or with any law passed or to be passed by the legislature of this state, is adopted and declared to be law within the State of Nebraska.”

To what extent and in what sense the common law of England is in force or applicable in Nebraska was considered in Williams v.