671 A.2d 955 | Me. | 1996
[…] Although it is undisputed that TriState’s dumpsters are equipment, they are not office equipment. Accordingly, they do not fall within the ambit of section 603(2)(C), and are not subject to situs taxation. Instead, they are subject to taxation in Minot, where Tri-State resides, pursuant to the general rule set forth in 36 M.R.S.A. § 602.
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
. For purposes of 36 M.R.S.A. § 602 (1990), a corporation is deemed to reside where it maintains its principal place of business. Portland, Saco & Portsmouth R.R. v. Saco, 60 Me. 196 (1872).
. 36 M.R.S.A. § 602 provides:
All personal property within or without the State, except in cases enumerated in section 603, shall be taxed to the owner in the place where he resides.