City of Lenexa v. Higgins
[…] Higgins consequently asserts the filing of a journal .entry is governed not by the Code of criminal procedure, but by the code of civil-procedure, specifically K.S.A. 60-258.

The City contends the municipal court proceeding is more in the nature of a. criminal rather than civil proceeding. As such, K.S.A. 60-258 is inapplicable. Further, the court’s oral pronouncement of conviction and sentence meets the applicable requirements found in the code of criminal procedure. The City asserts the 10-day filing period of K.S.A. 22-3609(2) had expired.

K.S.A. 22-3609(2) reads:

“An appeal to the district court shall be taken by filing, in the district court of the county in which the municipal court is located, a notice of appeal and any appearance bond required by the municipal court, Municipal court clerks are hereby authorized to accept notices of appeal and appearance bonds under this subsection and shall forward such notices and bonds, to the district court. No appeal shall be taken more than 10 days after the date of the judgment appealed from.”