City of League City v. Blevins
[…] The appeal is dismissed.

NOTES

[1] The Firemen's and Policemen's Civil Service Act was found in Tex.Rev.CivStat.Ann. art. 1269m. Upon its repeal in 1987, the substance of the Act was incorporated into the Local Government Code. See generally Tex.Local Gov't Code Ann. §§ 143.001-143.134 (Vernon 1988 & Supp.1991).

[2] We find this argument to be without merit. However, in view of our disposition of this case, we are precluded from addressing the substance of the issues presented.

[3] TexLocal Gov't Code Ann. § 143.057(j) (Vernon 1988) provides, in pertinent part:

A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner's award only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means.

[4] Section 14 of the Fire and Police Employee Relations Act provides, in pertinent part:

Awards of the arbitration board shall be reviewable by the state district court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located, but only on the following grounds: (1) that the arbitration panel was without or exceeded its jurisdiction.

TEX.REV.CIV.STAT.ANN. art. 5154c-l, § 14 (Vernon 1987).