City of Las Vegas v. O'DONNELL
[…] Since neither due process nor Nevada law requires the preservation of breath samples, we conclude that the district court erred in ruling that the intoxilyzer test results should be suppressed.[3] On remand, the test results will be admissible in evidence.

*231 Accordingly, we grant the petition for writ of certiorari. The district court's order is hereby vacated, and the matter is remanded to the district court for trial on the merits in accordance with the dictates of this opinion.

NOTES

[1] NRS 266.565 provides that:

The practice and proceedings in the municipal court shall conform, as nearly as practicable, to the practice and proceedings of justices' courts in similar cases, except that an appeal perfected transfers the action to the district court for trial anew. (Emphasis added.)

[2] Although the district court purported to have conducted a "trial" based on the stipulated facts given by the parties, the court clearly did not make a determination as to Furniss' guilt or innocence.