399 So. 2d 981 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Metromedia, Inc. v. City of San Diego, 26 Cal. 3d 848, 610 P.2d 407, 164 Cal. Rptr. 510, probable jurisdiction noted, ___ U.S. ___, 101 S. Ct. 265, 66 L. Ed. 2d 127 (1980). See also State v. National Advertising Co., 387 A.2d 745 (Me. 1978).
Initially, we note that the United States Congress in 23 U.S.C. section 131(k) (Supp. 1979) provided, "Nothing in [the Act] shall prohibit a State from establishing standards imposing stricter limitations with respect to signs, displays, and devices on the Federal-aid highway systems than those established under this [Act]." Thus, the Congress did not generally intend to preempt stricter billboard regulation by states. Section 131(g), however, provides that "[j]ust compensation shall be paid upon the removal of ... those [billboards] lawfully in existence on [October 22, 1965]."