City of Lake Mary v. County of Seminole
[…] In support of this interpretation we note the title of section 171.081 reads: "Appeal on Annexation or Contraction." If the Legislature has the power to create a right of appeal in the circuit court for a proceeding where none previously existed, it is incongruous to assert that it cannot limit the scope of that review. Procedural due process was afforded the parties below, and we find the circuit court considered the substantive issues raised consistent with essential requirements of law.

PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI DENIED.

COBB and FRANK D. UPCHURCH, Jr., JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 171.044(1), Florida Statutes (1977) provides:

The owner or owners of real property in an unincorporated area of a county which is contiguous to a municipality and reasonably compact may petition the governing body of said municipality that said property be annexed to the municipality.

[2] This section provides:

No later than 30 days following the passage of an annexation or contraction ordinance, any party affected who believes that he will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal governing body to comply with the procedures set forth in this chapter for annexation or contraction or to meet the requirements established by annexation or contraction if they apply to his property may file a petition in the circuit court for the county in which the municipality or municipalities are located seeking review by certiorari. In any action instituted pursuant to this section, the complainant, should he prevail, shall be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees. § 171.081, Fla. Stat. (1977).