1627 | La. Ct. App. | Feb 15, 1966
[…] While we affirm the lower court's ruling that the appellants did not file their appeal timely, the appellees have argued that a court of appeal is without jurisdiction to entertain an appeal from a judgment of the district court reviewing a ruling of a municipal fire and police civil service board. It is their contention that the appeal in the instant suit does not fall into any of the categories of Article 7, Section 29, of the Louisiana Constitution,[1] and thus this *454 court has no appellate jurisdiction in this case. Appellees argue that since LSA-R.S. 33:2501 specifically provides that such an appeal "shall lie direct to the court of original or unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the parish wherein the board is domiciled," then the district court hears the suit as an appellate court, and if additional relief is sought, the only remedy is by way of application to the Supreme Court for remedial writs.

It is our belief that the Supreme Court rejected this argument (Houeye v. St.