City of Lagrange v. Georgia Public Service Commission
[…] Furthermore, we do not find that the Commission's decision was arbitrary or capricious or that it constituted an abuse of discretion. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in affirming the Commission's decision.

2. The City argues that the Commission erred in determining that DPI could continue to service the ball field lights because DPI did not comply with the requirements of OCGA § 46-3-8(c)(2). OCGA § 46-3-8(c)(2) provides as follows:

Upon the joint application of the affected electric suppliers, the commission shall have the authority and jurisdiction, after notice to all affected persons and after hearing, if a hearing is requested, to find and determine that the public convenience and necessity require, and thereupon to approve, the transfer of service from one electric supplier to another electric supplier.

We agree with the Commission's finding that, on its face, this statute pertains to the transfer of service as opposed to the continuation of service.