City of Lagrange v. Georgia Public Service Commission
[…] The administrative interpretation of a statute by an administrative agency which has the duty of enforcing or administering it is to be given great weight.[7]

The Commission relies on OCGA § 46-3-8(a) in support of its decision, which allows a consumer to choose an electric supplier different from the assigned supplier where service is furnished to one or more new premises. However, the City contends that this case falls within the "grandfather clause" set forth in OCGA § 46-3-8(b), which provides, in pertinent part, that "every electric supplier shall have the exclusive right to continue serving any premises lawfully served by it." The Commission concluded that OCGA § 46-3-8(b) had no applicability because the City did not prove that the Auditorium was an expansion of the School. We agree.