16 N.Y.2d 222 | NY | 1965
[…] There is no doubt that, by common-law standards, these structures would be deemed real property. Their magnitude, their *227 mode of physical annexation to the land and the obvious intention of the owner that such annexation be permanent would, indeed, compel that conclusion. However, this is not decisive of the question presented. There must also be considered the definition of taxable real property contained in subdivision 12 (par. [f]) of section 102 of the Real Property Tax Law. Insofar as pertinent, that provision reads as follows:
"12. `Real Property', `property' or `land' mean and include:
* * *
"(f) Boilers, ventilating apparatus, elevators, plumbing, heating, lighting and power generating apparatus, shafting other than counter-shafting and equipment for the distribution of heat, light, power, gases and liquids, but shall not include movable machinery or equipment consisting of structures or erections to the operation of which machinery is essential, owned by a corporation taxable under article nine-a of the tax law, used for trade or manufacture and not essential for the support of the building, structure or superstructure, and removable without material injury thereto".