16 N.Y.2d 222 | NY | 1965
[…] [f]).
The order of the Appellate Division should be modified, without costs, by reversing so much thereof as held that the steel piping and pumps in the by-products plant and the items included in the electrical and steam group were not taxable real property and, as so modified, the order appealed from should be affirmed.
BERGAN, J. (dissenting).
The provisions of subdivision 12 (par. [f]) of section 102 of the Real Property Tax Law, as the majority opinion demonstrates, are concerned with definitions. This subdivision provides that "Real property", "property", or "land" include certain enumerated items, but do not include "movable machinery or equipment consisting of structures or erections to the operation of which machinery is essential * * * used for trade or manufacture and not essential to the support of the building, structure or superstructure, and removable without material injury thereto" of a corporation taxable under article 9-A of the Tax Law.