City of Kirksville v. Young
[…] Plaintiff's claim was one of adverse possession under the ten year statute, Sec. 516.010. All statutory references, unless otherwise stated, are both to RSMo 1949 and V.A.M.S. The action is one under Sec. 527.150. That section authorizes any person claiming any interest in real estate to institute an action against any person claiming any interest therein; and, where "asked for in the pleadings of either party, the court may hear and finally determine any and all rights, claims, interest, liens and demands, whatsoever of the parties, or of any one of them * * * and may award full and complete relief, whether legal or equitable, to the several parties * * *."

Defendants' first two assignments involved their contention that "the judgment and decree was beyond the issues presented." Defendants say that under the pleadings the only issue was as to the legal or record title.