City of Kenosha v. Jensen
[…] See State ex rel. Lang v. Municipal Justice Court, 50 Wis. 2d 21, 25, 183 N.W.2d 43, 45 (1971). Therefore, a municipal court must follow ch. 800 to determine civil actions before it, while a circuit court faced with a civil action follows the procedures found in chs. 801 to 847.

Jensen then points out that both ch. 800, STATS., and chs. 801 to 847, STATS., have a provision for relief *95 from judgment. The ch. 800 provision is § 800.115, STATS., which states as follows:

Relief from judgment. (1) A defendant in an action involving a general statutory counterpart ordinance may move for relief from the judgment under s. 806.07(1). Except as provided under sub. (2), the motion must be made no later than 6 months after the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made.
(2) A defendant may move for relief from a judgment entered under s. 800.09 at any time for any of the grounds listed under s. 806.07(1)(f),(g) or (h). [Emphasis added.]

Section 806.07, STATS., is different. The statute reads in pertinent part as follows:

Relief from judgment or order.