City of Kenosha v. Jensen
[…] Jensen then points out that both ch. 800, STATS., and chs. 801 to 847, STATS., have a provision for relief *95 from judgment. The ch. 800 provision is § 800.115, STATS., which states as follows:

Relief from judgment. (1) A defendant in an action involving a general statutory counterpart ordinance may move for relief from the judgment under s. 806.07(1). Except as provided under sub. (2), the motion must be made no later than 6 months after the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made.
(2) A defendant may move for relief from a judgment entered under s. 800.09 at any time for any of the grounds listed under s. 806.07(1)(f),(g) or (h). [Emphasis added.]

Section 806.07, STATS., is different. The statute reads in pertinent part as follows:

Relief from judgment or order. (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons: ...
(d) The judgment is void;
. . . .

Jensen argues that the plain reading of the two statutes is that § 800.115 affords relief from judgments only for defendants, while § 806.07 allows any party or legal representative to move for relief.