City of Kennewick v. Hanford Piping, Inc.
[…] We have no quarrel with the reasoning in that case, but find that it is not applicable here.

For the foregoing reasons, the order granting summary judgment must be reversed. An issue of material fact exists, i.e., what caused the pipeline to fall. Whether McMillin Bros. is liable to the City rests upon a determination of that issue.

Reversed.

McINTURFF, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

Petition for rehearing denied February 14, 1977.

Review denied by Supreme Court June 28, 1977.

NOTES

[1] See Board of Regents v. Wilson, 27 Ill. App. 3d 26, 326 N.E.2d 216 (1975).

[2] RCW 4.16.310 provides:

"All claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 shall accrue, and the applicable statute of limitation shall begin to run only during the period within six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later. The phrase "substantial completion of construction" shall mean the state of completion reached when an improvement upon real property may be used or occupied for its intended use.