City of Kennewick v. Day
[…] The price a defendant must pay for attempting to prove his good name is to throw open the entire subject which the law has kept closed for his benefit and to make himself vulnerable where the law otherwise shields him.

Id. at 476, 479.

The State counterpart to Kennewick Municipal Code 9.32.020(5) is RCW 69.50.412(1). The two statutes are similar. The primary distinction is that the KMC provision contains the additional crime of possession “with the intent to use,” while the RCW provision states only that “use” may be punished. RCW 69.50.412(1) provides:

It is unlawful for any person to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.

The state provision is broader, in that it criminalizes possession of substances other than marijuana. RCW 69.50.401(d) provides:

It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a crime, and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both ....