95 N.C. App. 591 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] G.S. 160A-31(f). It is an undisputed fact that the Lake Concord property is not geographically contiguous to the legal municipal boundaries of Concord as they stood on 24 September 1987. However, Concord contends in their brief that the Lake Concord property was only one part of the “area” annexed on that day, and that the area as a whole is “contiguous” to Concord because the Copperfield property is contiguous to Concord and the Lake Concord property is contiguous to the Copperfield property. We reject this contention. The Lake Concord property was annexed under G.S. 160A-31(g). That statute states that a city “may initiate annexation of contiguous property owned by the municipality by adopting a resolution stating its intent to annex the property. . . . The resolution shall. . . state that the property is contiguous to the municipal boundaries. . . .” G.S. 160A-31(g). The statute clearly requires that the resolution of intent to annex municipally owned property state that the property to be annexed in the resolution is contiguous.