95 N.C. App. 591 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Since the Lake Concord property was not at that date contiguous to Concord, and since the annexation statute requires that municipally owned property be contiguous, Concord’s attempt to annex the Lake Concord property was void.

II

Kannapolis contends that its own resolution of intent on 8 October 1987 to annex the Lake Concord property was therefore the first valid mandatory procedure. Kannapolis sought to annex the Lake Concord property pursuant to the statute for involuntary annexation, G.S. 160A-49. Kannapolis initiated its annexation procedure pursuant to 160A-49(j), which states that a previous resolu*595tion of consideration need not be filed, “if the resolution of intent describing the area and the ordinance annexing the area both provide that the effective date of the annexation shall be at least one year from the date of passage of the annexation ordinance.” Concord contends that Kannapolis’ attempt to annex Lake Concord was void because its resolution of intent did not provide that the annexation would take effect one year after passage of the ordinance.