684 S.W.2d 23 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] To refine the question further, what is to be considered the first step in an incorporation proceeding because appellant does not contest the fact that appellee took some action in February, 1982.
Appellant takes the position that the filing of the petition without causing the notice to be published at the same time, or at least before it had adopted its first ordinance (March 30, 1982) was insufficient to constitute a first step. Research reveals, and counsel agree, that this is a novel question. We now examine the statute.
KRS 81.050(1) provides:
(1) Proceedings to incorporate a city shall be commenced by a petition being filed with the circuit clerk of the coun*25 ty in which the area to be incorporated is located.
[Subsections (a) through (f) set forth what the petition shall contain.]
(2) The petition shall be docketed for hearing not less than twenty (20) days from the date of filing the petition. Notice of the filing of the petition and of its objects shall be given by publication pursuant to KRS Chapter 424.
We need look no further than the language of the statute for it appears rather clear that proceedings to incorporate a city shall be commenced by the filing of the petition.