636 So. 2d 875 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] On March 11, 1977, one Josie Cook granted a mortgage to Fidelity Federal Savings and Loan Association of Jacksonville (Fidelity), which mortgage is recorded in the official records of Duval County. The face of the mortgage recites it was made pursuant to the City of Jacksonville’s Rehabilitation Loan .Program. On October 14, 1977, Fidelity assigned the mortgage to the City. The City duly recorded its assignment. On June 26, 1991, appellee Nashid Properties, Inc. (Nash-id) acquired title to the subject real property by tax deed.
At the time Nashid took its tax deed, section 197.552, Florida Statutes (1987), as amended by Ch. 79-334, Laws of Florida, section 1, provided:
Except as specifically provided in this chapter, no right, interest, restriction, or other covenant shall survive the issuance of a tax deed, except that a lien of record held by a municipal or county governmental unit, when such lien is not satisfied as of the disbursement of proceeds of sale under the provisions of s. 197.582, shall survive the issuance of a tax deed.
The City argues that since its assignment of mortgage is a lien of record held by a municipal government, any judicial construction which extinguishes the City’s lien is contrary to a plain reading of the statute. Relying upon Holly v.