611 P.2d 741 | Wash. | 1980
[…] "The purposes of a television reception improvement district, hereinafter referred to in this chapter as `district', shall be to serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity in the construction, maintenance, and operation of television translator stations, including appropriate electric or electronic devices for increasing television program distribution, but said purposes are not meant to include the construction or operation of television cable systems, commonly known and referred to as cable TV systems or CATV." (Italics ours.) RCW 36.95.010.
[2] RCW 35A.80.010 provides in full:
"A code city may provide utility service within and without its limits and exercise all powers to the extent authorized by general law for any class of city or town. The cost of such improvements may be financed by procedures provided for financing local improvement districts in chapters 35.43 through 35.54 RCW and by revenue and refunding bonds as authorized by chapters 35.41, 35.67 and 35.89 RCW and Title 85 RCW. A code city may protect and operate utility services as authorized by chapters 35.88, 35.91, 35.92, and 35.94 RCW and may acquire and damage property in connection therewith as provided by chapter 8.12 RCW and shall be governed by the regulations of the pollution control commission as provided in RCW 90.48.110."
[3] The First Amendment argument is weakened as well by the fact that municipally owned cable television systems exist in many parts of the country, including Sumas, Washington. Synchef, Municipal Ownership of Cable Television Systems, 12 U.S.F.L. Rev. 205, 235 n. 158 (1978).