595 S.W.2d 790 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] It is unnecessary to recite any further facts because the City contends on appeal, albeit correctly, that McLaughlin, who took the appeal, was not an aggrieved party.
Rule 81.08(a), in part, provides as follows: “(a) Notice of Appeal. The notice of appeal shall specify the parties taking the appeal, the judgment or order appealed from, the court to which the appeal is taken, . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Section 512.020, RSMo 1978, in part, provides as follows: “512.020. Who may appeal. Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from . . . any final judgment ..” (Emphasis added.)
It is patent that Country Squire rather than McLaughlin was the aggrieved party. As succinctly noted in McIlvain v.