City of Idanha v. Consumers Power, Inc.
[…] "The city shall have all the powers which the constitution, statutes and common law of the United States and this state expressly grant or allow municipalities, as fully as though this charter specifically enumerated each of those powers."

In Davidson Baking Co. v. Jenkins et al, supra, the validity of an ordinance providing for the granting of licenses for the purpose of regulation or of raising revenues *299 was upheld. It was contended there that Oceanlake had no authority to enact the ordinance. Oceanlake had incorporated under Oregon Laws 1941, ch. 453 (codified as ORS 221.020) but had not enacted a home rule charter. The court found that the power to enact the ordinance had been conferred upon Oceanlake by ORS 221.410, a general grant of power providing:

"(1) Except as limited by express provision or necessary implication of general law, a city may take all action necessary or convenient for the government of its local affairs." ORS 221.410(1).

In construing this decision in Schmidt v. Masters, Or. App., 93 Adv.Sh. 1284, 1291, 490 P.2d 1029 (1971), Sup.Ct. review denied (1972), we said that in Davidson Baking Co. v. Jenkins et al., supra: