City of Houston v. Tri-Lakes Ltd.
[…] It is not necessary for the individual who signs a complaint to show some special damage over and above the public injury since the matter is not prosecuted for damages on behalf of a complaining witness, but is prosecuted for the violation of a public ordinance in a quasi-criminal matter in the name of the State or its creature, the municipality.

Id., 237 A.2d at 650-51 (emphasis added). Clearly, this case presents a different proposition and viewpoint than the other cases, supra. In addition, the rationale in Seich was seemingly adopted by the New Jersey State Legislature in 1975 when § 40:55-47 was repealed and recodified in § 40:55D-17. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:55-47 (West 1991). Section 40:55D-18 provides that "the proper local authorities of the municipality or an interested party, in addition to other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent" zoning ordinance violations. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:55D-18 (West 1991 & Supp. 1996) (emphasis added). In a criminal or quasi-criminal setting, an "interested party" includes "any citizen of the State of New Jersey." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:55D-4 (West 1991 & Supp. 1996).