835 S.W.2d 728 | Tex. App. | 1992
[…] (24) vehicle and motor driven equipment maintenance;
(25) parking facilities;
(26) tax collection;
(27) firework displays;
(28) building codes and inspection;
(29) zoning, planning, and plat approval;
(30) engineering functions;
(31) maintenance of traffic signals, signs, and hazards;
(32) water and sewer service; and
(33) animal control.
Tex.Civ.Prac 101.0215(a) (Vernon Supp.1992). In addition to a statutory recitation of governmental functions, the 1987 amendments to the Texas Tort Reform Act stated three general categories of "proprietary" functions. See Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.0215(b) (Vernon Supp.1992). Subsection
(b) provides that:
(b) This chapter does not apply to the liability of a municipality for damages arising from its proprietary functions, which are those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality, including but not limited to:
(1) the operation and maintenance of a public utility;
(2) amusements owned and operated by the municipality; and
(3) any activity that is abnormally dangerous or ultrahazardous.
Tex.Civ.Prac 101.0215(b) (Vernon Supp.1992) (emphasis added). Furthermore, subsection (c) provides that:
(c) The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).
Tex.Civ.Prac 101.0215(c) (Vernon Supp.1992) (emphasis added).
[2] Prior to the 1987 amendments to the Texas Tort Reform Act, the Act merely stated that:
This chapter does not apply to a proprietary function of a municipality.
Tex.Civ.Prac. 101.058 (Vernon 1986) (repealed by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, § 3.13, eff. Sept. 2, 1987). The definition of what actions constituted proprietary or governmental functions was left to the judiciary. See generally, C. Jones, Texas Municipal Liability: An Examination of the State and Federal Causes of Action, 40 Baylor L.Rev. 595, 614-15 (1988).