City of Houston v. Northwood Municipal Utility District No. 1
[…] As in this case, PG & E involved an interlocutory appeal from the denial of a plea to the jurisdiction filed by a governmental unit, i.e., the Harris County Flood Control District. PG & E, 35 S.W.3d at 773; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(8) (Vernon Supp.2002). In PG & E, we held as follows:

On rehearing, the District challenges the allocation of costs. The District is correct. Under Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.015, each party is liable for and is taxed its own costs of the appeal.

PG & E, 35 S.W.3d at 774. We now realize we misconstrued section 51.015 in PG & E, and, thus, we issue this en banc order.

Section 51.015 provides as follows:

In the case of an appeal brought pursuant to Section 51.014(6), if the order appealed from is affirmed, the court of appeals shall order the appellant to pay all costs and reasonable attorney fees of the appeal; otherwise, each party shall *185 be liable for and taxed its own costs of the appeal.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 51.015 (Vernon Supp.2002).[1] In turn, subsection 51.014(a)(6) states the following:

(a) A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court that: