City of Houston v. Baker
[…] He prayed other relief, the character of which need not be here stated. From the action of the court in refusing to permit him to file his petition of intervention, he also has appealed.

We shall first dispose of the questions presented for a reversal by the city of Houston and its coappellants.

Section 1 of article 8 of the Texas Constitution provides:

"Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All property in this state, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law."