345 So. 2d 1206 | La. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] The trial court in rendering judgment for the City answered all three questions in the affirmative. We agree.
A city, such as the one in the instant ease, operating a gas utility system is granted express authority to extend the service, either within or without its corporate boundaries, by LSA-R.S. 33:1326, 33:4162, 33:4163 and 33:4281. These statutes provide in pertinent parts:
La.R.S. 33:1326: “Any parish or municipality operating a gas, water, or electric light or power system, sewerage plant, or transportation system, may extend such services to persons and business organizations located outside its territorial bounds, or to any other parish or municipality. Such extension shall be in accordance with the terms of service agreements entered into by the parish or municipality supplying the service and the persons, business organizations, parishes, or municipalities receiving the service.” (emphasis supplied).