515 So. 2d 646 | La. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] The record shows that the City caused the commencement of work on the power plant to be delayed until August 2, 1983. Furthermore, the City was not ready for work to begin at the water plant as late as September 22, 1983. Thus, Live Oak was prevented by the City from commencing work on and after July 6, 1983.
We find that Live Oak's failure to perform within the allowed time (31 days after the mandatory commencement time provided for by the contract, i.e., July 6, 1983) was due to the bad faith of the City. LSA-C.C art. 2003 provides in part: "An obligee may not recover damages when his own bad faith has caused the obligor's failure to perform...." Accordingly, we find that the City is not entitled to recover the delay damages provided for in the contract. See G. Salvaggio & Co., Inc. v. Delta Heights, Inc., 277 So.2d 754 (La.App. 4th Cir.1973).
Abuse of Rights