515 So. 2d 646 | La. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] The record indicates that the day of bid opening was May 10, 1983 and that the effective date of the agreement was June 6, 1983. Using these dates we might construe the contract as stating that "the contract time will commence to run [on July 6, 1983] ... but in no event shall the contract time commence to run later than [September 10, 1983] or [July 6, 1983]...." However, it is not clear whether the contract time must commence before the earlier or later date.
LSA-C.C. art. 2057 provides:
In case of doubt that cannot be otherwise resolved, a contract must be interpreted against the obligee and in favor of the obligor of a particular obligation.
Yet, if the doubt arises from lack of a necessary explanation that one party should have given, or from negligence or fault of one party, the contract must be interpreted in a manner favorable to the other party whether obligee or obligor.
Accordingly, we must interpret this provision against the City, the drawer and obligee of the contract. Therefore, we find that the contract by its terms required the contract time to commence 30 days after the effective date of the agreement (i.e., June 6, 1983) which would be July 6, 1983.