City of Holland v. Township of Fillmore
[…] On February 25, 1960, an order for partial settlement was filed, and the 2 cases combined by agreement, to continue as a case in chancery. On April 1, 1960, the circuit judge for Allegan county entered a written opinion, holding that the 1958 township taxes were personal property and thus subject to division between the city of Holland and the township of Fillmore. *42 From this decision, the township of Fillmore appeals.

The particular statute which is applicable to the present problem is section 14 of PA 1909, No 279, as amended (CLS 1956, § 117.14 [Stat Ann 1959 Cum Supp § 5.2093]):

"Whenever a part of a city, village or township is annexed to a city, all of the personal property belonging to any such city, village or township from which territory is detached shall be divided between the township, city or village from which said territory is detached and the city to which the territory is annexed, in the same ratio as the assessed valuation of the taxable property in the territory annexed bears to the assessed valuation of the taxable property in the entire city, village or township from which said territory is taken. * * *