181 N.W.2d 821 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1970
[…] We think that the amount allowed for preparation time should be increased by ten hours and, thus, that the amount which should be awarded to each of defendants' appraisers should be increased by $250.[2]
Remanded to the trial court for modification of the judgment in manner consistent with this opinion. No costs, neither party having prevailed in full.
NOTES
[1] Security Life Insurance Co. v. Schwartz is an apposite precedent, even though it arose under a different statutory provision than the one before us. That case dealt with a statutory provision now found in RJA § 2164 (MCLA § 600.2164, [Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.2164]), providing:
"No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the case."
In Department of Conservation v. Connor (1948), 321 Mich 648, the Michigan Supreme Court said that under the stautory provision there before it the condemning authority was obliged to pay the owner's expert witness' compensation in addition to ordinary witness fees.