City of Helena v. Krautter
[…] *638 On August 21, 1992, the District Court issued its decision, denying Krautter's motion and finding her guilty of trespass. Krautter appealed.

The trespass charge and conviction clearly are correct. Under § 45-6-203, MCA, a person "commits the offense of criminal trespass to property if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon the premises of another." "Enter or remain unlawfully," as defined in § 45-6-201, MCA, means to enter or remain without the permission of the landowner or other authorized person.