61 Conn. App. 481 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The judgment is affirmed and the case is remanded for the purpose of setting new law days.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
First Union’s formal identity is First Union National Bank, formerly known as First Fidelity Bank, N. A., as custodian and collateral agent for GTL Investments Limited Partnership.
The other defendants in this action are Pan Pacific Development (Connecticut), Inc., the Metropolitan District and Pan Pacific (HTC) Associates Limited Partnership, which are not parties to this appeal.
General Statutes § 12-195h provides: “Any municipality, by resolution of its legislative body, as defined in section 1-1, may assign, for consideration, any and all liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes on real property as provided under the provisions of this chapter. The consideration
In a tangential argument to bolster its claim, First Union argues that the court did not have personal jurisdiction over it because the plaintiff failed to give notice of the foreclosure action in the manner prescribed in the parties’ written agreement.