61 Conn. App. 481 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] At oral argument before us, First Union acknowledged that it waived its personal jurisdiction claim in the trial court. “It is fundamental that jurisdiction over a person can be obtained by waiver.” Pitchell v. Hartford, 247 Conn. 422, 428, 722 A.2d 797 (1999); see United States Trust Co. v. Bohart, 197 Conn. 34, 39, 495 A.2d 1034 (1985) (“[ujnlike subject matter jurisdiction . . . personal jurisdiction may be created through consent or waiver”); see also Stewart-Brownstein v. Casey, 53 Conn. App. 84, 88, 728 A.2d 1130 (1999).
General Statutes § 12-181 provides: “Whenever used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, ‘municipality’ has the meaning given thereto in section 12-141. The tax collector of any municipality may bring suit for the foreclosure of tax hens in the name of the municipality by which the tax was laid, and all municipalities having tax hens upon the same piece of real estate may join in one complaint for the foreclosure of the same, in which case the amount of the largest unpaid tax shah determine the jurisdiction of the court. If ah municipalities having tax hens upon the same piece of real estate do not join in a foreclosure action, any party to such action may petition the court to cite in any or ah of such municipalities as may be omitted, and the court shah order such municipality or municipalities to appear in such action and be joined in one complaint. The court in which action is commenced shah continue to have jurisdiction thereof and may dispose of such action in the same manner as if ah the municipalities had commenced action by joining in one complaint. If one or more municipalities having one or more tax hens upon the same piece of property are not joined in one action, each of such municipalities shah have the right to petition the court to be made a party plaintiff to such action and have its claims determined in the same action, in which case the same court shah continue to have jurisdiction of the action and shah have the same rights to dispose
In stating the basis of First Union’s argument, we do not suggest that we agree or disagree with its construction of the statute.
First Union raised claims of improper service and lack of personal jurisdiction in its first motion to open.