61 Conn. App. 481 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Once it is determined that a tribunal has authority or competence to decide the class of cases to which the action belongs, the issue of subject matter jurisdiction is resolved in favor of entertaining the action. Craig v. Bronson, 202 Conn. 93, 101, 520 A.2d 155 (1987). It is well established that, in determining whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction, every presumption favoring jurisdiction should be indulged. Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Costle, 179 Conn. 415, 420-21 n.3, 426 A.2d 1324 (1980).
In Connecticut, the trial court has authority, pursuant to § 12-172, to adjudicate the foreclosure of tax liens according to the laws enacted by our legislature. Section 12-181 provides in relevant part that “[i]f one or more municipalities foreclose one or more tax liens on real estate and acquire absolute title thereto and if any other municipality having one or more tax liens upon such real estate at the time such foreclosure title becomes absolute has not, either as plaintiff or defendant, been made a party thereto, the tax liens of each of such other municipalities shall not be thereby invalidated or jeopardized.” Although that statute may preclude the invalidation of First Union’s tax hens, it does not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction over the cause of action. First Union’s challenge to the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction is, therefore, without merit.
II