196 Conn. 487 | Conn. | 1985
[…] In moving to strike this special defense the plaintiff essentially challenged the propriety of raising such a defense in an action to collect taxes pursuant to General Statutes § 12-161, and the trial court relied upon this ground in granting the motion. We find no infirmity in that ruling.
“It is not to the advantage of the State that those whom it seeks to tax should refuse to pay their taxes
The defendant argues that because General Statutes § 12-161 states that “[a]ll taxes properly assessed shall become a debt due from the person, persons or corporation against whom they are respectively assessed,” (emphasis added) all questions relating to the validity of the assessment, including the availability of a statutory exemption, can be raised in a collection action.