City of Hammond v. Reffitt
[…] [5] We note that the determination of whether Willis was committing a crime was not fully resolved at trial. At trial, Reffitt argued that Willis should not have been arrested. However, it is apparent that arrest was an option. Officer Llanes testified that arresting Willis was an option. Specifically, he testified that he and Officer Malacina based their decision not to arrest Willis, in large part, on whether the McDonald's manager wanted Willis removed from the property. If the manager wanted Willis removed, then they would have arrested him for public intoxication pursuant to I.C. § 7.1-5-1-3. This section states, in relevant part, as follows: "it is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of public intoxication caused by a person's use of alcohol or a controlled substance ..." See I.C. § 7.1-5-1-3.