City of Haines City v. Allen
[…] Robert D. Melton, Jr., of Robert D. Melton, P.A., Orlando, for appellee/cross-appellant Joan Nivens, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Robert Nivens, Deceased.

PER CURIAM.

The appellees recovered judgments against the City of Haines City in varying amounts arising out of a vehicular collision. We have reviewed the record and find the points on appeal raised by appellant to be without merit. We, therefore, affirm the judgments of the trial court.

The City directs our attention to the parts of the final judgments which include the language "for which let execution issue" and section 55.11, Florida Statutes (1987), which reads:

No money judgment or decree against a municipal corporation is a lien on its property nor shall any execution or any writ in the nature of an execution based on the judgment or decree be issued or levied.

The language "for which let execution issue" is not essential to the finality of a judgment. Chan v. Brunswick Corp., 388 So. 2d 274 (Fla. 4th DCA 1980). To avoid the possibility of further litigation arising from its inclusion, we strike that phrase from the final judgments herein.