47 F. Supp. 344 | E.D. Ark. | 1942
[…] Whereupon counsel for defendants said: “Actually what the net result will be is, we are putting in issue all their conclusions-of law and we are admitting all their allegations of fact. That is what it comes down-to. As a matter of fact all the facts are more or less a matter of record anyway, but they have made a good many allegations-of law which we deny.”
Article 16 Section 5 of the Constitution of Arkansas of 1874, provides :
“Provided, further, that the following property shall be exempt from taxation: Public property used exclusively for public purposes; * *
Is this bridge “Public property used exclusively for public purposes?” If it is,, our inquiry is at an end, and the Court need not pass upon any of the other issues in the case. By stipulation the defendants admit the facts and the only contest is upon the law questions involved.