In re Application of CITY OF GRAND ISLAND, Nebraska.
[…] See Grady, supra.

The City is a municipality that owns and operates its own electric system that serves the inhabitants of the municipality. The City has a statutory right to serve areas within its corporate limits, which includes newly annexed areas. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 70-1008(2) (Reissue 1990) provides in part: "A municipally owned electric system, serving such municipality at retail, shall have the right, upon application to and approval by the [Nebraska Power Review Board], to serve newly annexed areas of such municipality."

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 16-120 (Reissue 1991) requires a city to furnish city services to newly annexed areas within 1 year after annexation. Section 16-120 provides:

The inhabitants of territories annexed to such city shall receive substantially the services of other inhabitants of such city as soon as practicable. Adequate plans and necessary city council action to furnish such services shall be adopted not later than one year after the date of annexation, and such inhabitants shall be subject to the ordinances and regulations of such city, except that the one-year period shall be tolled pending final court decision in any court action to contest such annexation.

Thus, Nebraska statutes grant a right to, and impose an obligation upon, a municipal electric system to furnish electric service to the inhabitants within the corporate limits of the municipality and the territory it annexes.