In re Application of CITY OF GRAND ISLAND, Nebraska.
[…] In re Application of City of Lincoln, 243 Neb. 458, 500 N.W.2d 183 (1993). See Grady, supra.

The City is a municipality that owns and operates its own electric system that serves the inhabitants of the municipality. The City has a statutory right to serve areas within its corporate limits, which includes newly annexed areas. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 70-1008(2) (Reissue 1990) provides in part: "A municipally owned electric system, serving such municipality at retail, shall have the right, upon application to and approval by the [Nebraska Power Review Board], to serve newly annexed areas of such municipality."

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 16-120 (Reissue 1991) requires a city to furnish city services to newly annexed areas within 1 year after annexation. Section 16-120 provides: