In re Application of CITY OF GRAND ISLAND, Nebraska.
[…] Section 70-1008 does not require the municipality to make payment for the value of a rural power district area transferred to a city when there are no facilities or customers for a city to acquire.

If the parties to a transfer of customers and facilities cannot agree upon the value of the transfer, the Board shall determine the total economic impact on the selling supplier. Section 70-1010(2) provides:

In the event of a proposed transfer of customers and facilities from one supplier to another in accordance with this section or section 70-1008 or 70-1009, the parties shall attempt to agree upon the value of the certified service area and distribution facilities and customers being transferred. If the parties cannot agree upon the value, then the board shall determine the total economic impact on the selling supplier and establish the price accordingly based on, but not limited to, the following guidelines: The supplier acquiring the certified service area, distribution facilities, and customers shall purchase the electric distribution facilities of the supplier located within the affected area, together with the supplier's rights to serve within such area, for cash consideration which shall consist of (a) the current reproduction cost if the facilities being acquired were new, less depreciation computed on a straight-line basis at three percent per year not to exceed seventy percent, plus (b) an amount equal to the nonbetterment cost of constructing any facilities necessary to reintegrate the system of the supplier outside the area being transferred after detaching the portion to be sold, plus (c) an amount equal to two and one-half times the annual revenue received from power sales to existing customers of electric power within the area being transferred.... After the board has determined the price in accordance with such guidelines, the acquiring supplier may acquire such distribution *868 facilities and customers by payment of the established price within one year of the final order.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Southern contends that § 70-1010(2) imposes a duty upon the Board to determine the compensation the City should pay Southern for loss of its right to provide electrical service within the area transferred.