City of Grand Forks v. Board of County Commissioners of Grand Forks
[…] The City's cross-appeal from the dismissal of its appeal under § 11-11-39 raises two questions:

(1) Was the appeal in this case timely under § 11-11-39? and

(2) Have appeals of tax determinations directly to district court under § 11-11-39 been superseded by § 57-23.1-02, which authorizes appeals first to a tax appeals board and then to district court?

Section 11-11-39 provides in part:

"An appeal may be taken to the district court from any decision of the board of county commissioners by any aggrieved person."

Section 11-11-41 provides in part:

"An appeal from a decision of the board of county commissioners must be taken within thirty days after the decision of the board by serving a written notice of appeal upon one member of the board.