196 P.3d 184 | Wyo. | 2008
[…] The City also does not assert that service of the notice of claim was untimely or that it was not properly signed and certified. The City's only claim is that the notice did not adequately notify it as to the conduct giving rise to the claim for breach of the implied covenant and the damages allegedly resulting from the breach. Citing Hochalter v. City of Gillette, 2005 WY 125, 120 P.3d 674 (Wyo.2005), the City contends the notice was insufficient because it only "generically-described" the conduct giving rise to HCI's claims.
[ś 23] Section 1-39-113 provides in pertinent part:
(a) No action shall be brought under this act against a governmental entity unless the claim upon which the action is based is presented to the entity as an itemized statement in writing within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission....
(b) The claim shall state:
(i) The time, place and circumstances of the alleged loss or injury including the name of the public employee involved, if known;
*195 (ii) The name, address and residence of the claimant and his representative or attorney, if any; and
(iii) The amount of compensation or other relief demanded.
Pursuant to this provision, the notice of claim is not required to specify the legal theories upon which the claimant is relying.