City of Galveston v. Haden
[…] In these circumstances, to say that other jurisdictions than the city of Galveston might not have subjected such tangible property as this to taxation is, it seems to us, to run directly counter to the requirement of article 8, § 11, of our Constitution, and the above-cited holdings of the courts construing it, which is:

"All property, whether owned by persons or corporations, shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated."

Whether the other authorities did levy assessments on the property or not is beside the issue, since the acquirement of a situs there would deprive Galveston of any right to tax it. See City of Austin v. Insurance Co., 211 S.W. 482; also City of Galveston v.