City of Franklin v. Crystal Ridge, Inc.
[…] According to the court of appeals, Midwest agreed in this clause to pay property taxes on the two buildings, regardless of exemptions. The court held that the city of Franklin, as a third party beneficiary, could enforce this contractual provision and require Midwest to pay property taxes. We accepted this case on a petition for review to determine whether the two buildings are exempt from taxation and whether Midwest agreed to pay property taxes, despite any exemptions.

[1]

Property owned by any county is exempt from the general property tax. Section 70.11(2), Stats. "Leasing *568 the property exempt under this subsection, regardless of the lessee and the use of the leasehold income, does not render that property taxable." Id. Thus, if the county is the owner of the ski chalet and the rental building, then that property is exempt from taxation.

[2]